You are here:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Britax Childcare Pty Ltd (Britax) ABN 55 006 773 600 is committed to protecting your privacy online in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

Britax collects Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) such as your name, e-mail, telephone number and Products you may have purchased. Personal Information is collected by Britax through this Website (including when you place an order for a Product or register with us online). Britax also collects Personal Information through its Customer Information department and through expos and trade shows.

Use of Personal Information

Britax only uses your Personal Information to conduct business with you and to communicate with you. Examples of our use of your Personal Information include:

  • Processing orders for Products
  • Product registration of Products you have bought from us or through other retailers
  • Answering your emails
  • Informing you of new Products and information where you have registered for the Britax email newsletter
  • Managing and communicating with you in the event of Product recalls

Additionally, Britax will occasionally conduct online surveys to better understand the needs and profile of its visitors.

Unless otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be rented, sold, or shared with any third party whether in Australia or overseas. Any information you give to Britax will be held with the utmost care, and will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access, corrections and complaints

If you wish to access your Personal Information held by Britax or wish to update or correct it, you may contact us by e-mail at: au-custserv@britax.com or by phone by ringing 1300 303 330 from 9.30 to 5.00 pm (Melbourne time) during weekdays. Alternatively if you have an account, you may log into that account and update your information.

Further, should you have a complaint regarding a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so also by contacting Britax using the above contact details. Britax will seek to deal with any complaint in a fair and timely manner having regard go the nature and circumstances of the complaint.

Opting Out of Receiving Materials

By providing your contact details to Britax, you consent to receiving the Britax e-mail newsletter and any other marketing information.

Any customer who does not wish to receive marketing information including marketing emails from us may use the email preferences / unsubscribe link within our email newsletter.

Policies for Children

Britax does not knowingly collect or use information from its guests under 13 years of age or provide any Personal Information from such guests to any third party for any reason.

Britax urges parents and caregivers to spend time with their children online and to participate in their activities and interests.

Terms of Use of Britax Website

The following sets forth the Terms of Use for this Britax website (Website). Use of this Website signifies your agreement to these Terms of Use. If you have objections to these Terms of Use, you must not use this Website.

Changes in Terms of Use

Britax reserves the right to revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating them on the Website, and your continued use of this Website after such change signifies your acceptance of the amended Terms of Use. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use for any amendments.

Use of Cookies

This site uses "cookies" to store information or recognise your computer when it is logging onto the company's website. Cookies may also be used to provide additional features and benefits to you in the future. If for any reason you may wish to not take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable some of the features on the site.

Browser Information

Britax analyses its website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Website logs are not personally identifiable, and Britax makes no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site.

Third Party Linked Sites

This Website(s) may contain links to and from third-party and/or affiliates websites managed by persons, organizations or entities not controlled by Britax. A link from this Website to any other site does not imply that Britax endorses or approves of such other websites and or their content. These links are provided for reference and convenience when researching related products and/or activities, and your use of such third party websites is at your own risk.

Site Security

Britax makes reasonable efforts to safeguard information transmitted between visitors and the Website and information stored on its servers. However Britax cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted between visitors and the Website.

Risk and liability

Except as specifically stated in these Terms of Use, or elsewhere on this Website, or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither Britax nor its directors, employees, content providers, affiliates or other representatives is liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental or punitive loss or damages) arising out of or in connection with your use of, your inability to use, or the performance of this Website or the content of this Website (Content).

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you release Britax of all responsibility for any consequences of its use and, by continuing to access our Website, you agree that your access to, and use of, the Website is at your own risk.

You agree to take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing the Website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system, and contains appropriate protection to prevent damage to your computer system caused by viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference.

Whilst Britax uses reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy, correctness and reliability of the Content, Britax make no representations as to the Content's accuracy, correctness or reliability and you acknowledge that the Website is provided on an “as-is” basis.

Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use are governed by the law of Victoria, Australia. If a dispute arises from these Terms of Use, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia, except in relation to application for any injunctive relief sought by Britax.

This Website may be accessed in Australia and overseas. We make no representations that the Website complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Website from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the Website.